Omaha Entertainment and Arts Award Winners

By

February 13th, 2012

The winners of the 6th annual Omaha Entertainment and Arts Awards for 2012:

Visual Arts

Best Visual Artist
Vera Mercer

Best Emerging Visual Artist
Ying Zhu

Best 2D Visual Artist
Vera Mercer

Best 3D Visual Artist
Jun Kaneko

Best New Media Visual Artist
Ying Zhu

Best Group Visual Art Show
“Extraordinary Rendition” –bemisUNDERGROUND

Best Solo Visual Art Show
Vera Mercer: “Still Lifes,” Bemis Center for Contemporary Arts

Performing Arts

Best Show

Musical
“The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee,” Omaha Community Playhouse

Drama
“Three Tall Women,” Blue Barn Theatre

Comedy
“Distant Music,” Brigit St. Brigit Theatre

Direction

Comedy or Drama
Kevin Lawler, “Jacob Marley’s Christmas Carol,” Blue Barn Theatre

Stage Direction, Musical
Carl Beck, “The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee,” Omaha Community Playhouse

Music Direction, Musical
Mark Kurtz, “Smokey Joe’s Cafe,” Children’s Respite Care Center

Choreography
Roxanne Nielsen, “Guys and Dolls,” Omaha Community Playhouse

Acting – Musicals

Actress
Kirstin Kluver, “Guys and Dolls,” Omaha Community Playhouse

Actor
Steve Krambeck, “Dirty Rotten Scoundrels,” Bellevue Little Theatre

Supporting Actress
Jennifer Tritz, “The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee,” Omaha Community Playhouse

Supporting Actor
Dan Chevalier, “The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee,” Omaha Community Playhouse

Acting– Comedy or Drama

Actor
Scott Kurz, “Distant Music,” Brigit St. Brigit Theatre

Actress
Ruth Rath, “Three Tall Women,” Blue Barn Theatre

Supporting Actor
Scott Working, “Jacob Marley’s Christmas Carol,” Blue Barn Theatre

Supporting Actress
Laura Leininger, “Distant Music,” Brigit St. Brigit Theatre

Theatre Arts

Original Script
Monica Bauer, “My Occasion of Sin,” Shelterbelt Theatre

Scenic Design
Scott Kurz, “Distant Music,” Brigit St. Brigit Theatre

Lighting Design
Steven L. Williams, “Dark Play, or Stories for Boys,” University of Nebraska at Omaha

Costume Design
Georgiann Regan, “Guys and Dolls,” Omaha Community Playhouse

Sound Design
Amanda Miller, “The Year of Magical Thinking,” Circle Theatre

Youth

Performance for a Youth Audience
“Pride Players: Project 13,” Rose Teens’n’Theater

Performance by a Young Actress or Actor
Bailey Newman, “My Occasion of Sin,” Shelterbelt Theatre

Dance
Dance Production
“Momentum,” Ballet Nebraska

Featured Dancer
Erika Overturff, “Momentum,” Ballet Nebraska

Slam Poet
Matt Mason

Music

Best New Artist
Snake Island

Best Artist
Galvanized Tron

Best Cover Band
Yesterday & Today

Best Ethnic
The Bishops

Best Progressive/Experimental/Funk
Satchel Grande

Best Jazz
Jazzocracy

Best Blues
Kris Lager Band

Best Hip Hop
Galvanized Tron

Best Soul/R&B and Gospel
Lucas Kellison and the Assembled Soul

Best Country/Americana
Matt Cox Band

Best DJ/EDM
Icky Blossoms

Best Indie
Conduits

Best Hard Rock
Broken Crown

Best Rock
Rock Paper Dynamite

Best Adult/Alternative…Songwriter
All Young Girls Are Machine Guns

Best Album
Bright Eyes-The Peoples Key

Comments are closed.

©2018 KVNO News